Most prep center comparisons rank vendors. At 5,000+ units a month the more useful exercise is to rank your own requirements, because the things that cost you money at that volume are rarely the per-unit label rate. They are freight into Amazon, error handling, and what happens in the second week of Q4.
This is a scorecard you can use on any prep center, including ours. If you want a vendor list instead, see FBA prep centers in Texas.
At 5,000+ units a month, choose a prep center on eight criteria: all-in cost per shipped unit including freight, error rate and how errors are reported, consolidated freight options into Amazon, inventory visibility in software, capacity for your peak weeks, turnaround from receipt to ship, contract terms, and communication. Run a 300 to 500 unit pilot before moving volume. Freight to Amazon often outweighs the prep rate, so compare it line by line.
Why is a prep center different at 5,000 units a month?
At 500 units you are buying labor. At 5,000 you are buying a process. Since Amazon ended US prep and labeling services on January 1, 2026, every unit must arrive prepared, and a bad batch no longer gets quietly fixed on Amazon's side. Source: Amazon AWD shipping requirements. At 5,000 units a month a 1% error rate is 50 units a month stuck, relabeled or removed, and a rejected carton in Q4 can stop a top SKU. The center you chose for convenience at 500 units may not hold up when your volume is 10 times larger.
What are the eight criteria to score?
| Criterion | What to ask | Good looks like | Red flag |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1. All-in cost per shipped unit | Request a quote on your last month, including every add-on, carton, pallet and receiving fee | One page, every line itemized, total per unit | A low base rate with add-ons "as needed" |
| 2. Freight into Amazon | Which methods: small parcel, LTL, consolidated FTL? Who books them? How is it billed? | Consolidated FTL available, billed separately and shown before you approve | Small parcel only, or freight bundled with no visibility |
| 3. Accuracy and error reporting | How are counts verified? What do you report when a count is off? | Scan-based receiving, variance reported same day with photos | Discrepancies found only at month end |
| 4. Software and visibility | Can you see units received, prepped and shipped per SKU, in real time? | A client portal or WMS with per-SKU counts and photos | Updates only by email or spreadsheet |
| 5. Capacity at peak | What is your volume in Q4 versus Q2? How do you staff for it? | A written peak plan and a named contact | "We can always scale up" |
| 6. Turnaround | Days from receiving to shipped, and what is the guaranteed maximum? | A stated service level, ideally under 3 business days | No commitment |
| 7. Contract terms | Minimums, notice period, rate-increase terms, fees to pull stock out | Short notice, no lien, a clear exit process | Long auto-renewal, pallet-out fees on exit |
| 8. Communication | Who answers when a shipment is stuck? How fast? | A named team and a direct channel | A ticket queue with a 24 to 48 hour reply |
Weight them. Most 5,000-unit sellers put cost and freight first, accuracy second and software third. If you sell across channels, add a ninth line for whether the same stock can ship your other orders.
Why does the lowest headline rate often lose?
The base rate covers a label. Everything else is billed separately. Take a month of 5,000 units: 4,000 singles (of which 3,000 need a poly bag), and 1,000 units combined into 500 two-packs, shipped in 125 cartons on 5 pallets. Two quotes, using ranges from our FBA prep cost guide:
| Line | Quote A: low headline | Quote B: higher base, itemized |
|---|---|---|
| Receive, inspect and label 4,000 singles | $0.35 = $1,400 | $0.45 = $1,800 |
| Poly bag add-on, 3,000 units | $0.40 = $1,200 | $0.30 = $900 |
| 500 two-packs | $1.50 = $750 | $1.10 = $550 |
| 125 cartons packed and labeled | $2.00 = $250 | $1.50 = $188 |
| 5 pallets built | $20 = $100 | $15 = $75 |
| Monthly prep total | $3,700 ($0.74 per unit) | $3,513 ($0.70 per unit) |
Quote A looks 22% cheaper on the first line and costs $187 more a month. The bigger gap is freight, which neither quote includes. Using the illustration in the same guide, a shipment of this kind costs about $0.60 per unit by small parcel and about $0.20 by consolidated FTL. At 5,000 units that is $3,000 versus $1,000 a month, a $2,000 difference that is about ten times the gap between the two prep quotes. Your own numbers will differ by lane and season.
One more fee depends on how the center sends shipments. If everything goes to one Amazon location, Amazon charges inbound placement fees of $0.14 to $0.32 per unit for small standard and $0.20 to $1.90 for large standard items in 2026; sending to five or more locations yourself avoids it. Ask which the center uses and who pays. Source: FBA inbound placement service fee.
How do you test a prep center before moving volume?
Send 300 to 500 units across 3 to 5 SKUs that include your hardest prep: a poly-bagged item, a bundle, and a fragile or expiring SKU if you have one. Score it on:
- Count accuracy: received count against your packing list, to the unit.
- Label scan rate: how many FNSKU labels scan on the first try at check-in.
- Turnaround: hours from receipt to a shipment ready for pickup.
- Amazon check-in: whether any units or cartons are flagged. Compare flags against the FBA prep mistakes checklist.
- Communication: time to answer two questions you ask on purpose, one routine and one urgent.
If a center will not do a pilot, treat that as a score of its own.
What should the contract say at this volume?
At 5,000+ units you can negotiate. Ask for a written service level for turnaround and accuracy, a rate card that holds for at least a year, a notice period of 30 days or less, and no charge to retrieve your stock on exit. Our guide to negotiating a 3PL contract covers the clauses in more depth. Also confirm who owns the data in the prep software if you leave.
What are the red flags?
- A quote with no total per unit, or add-ons "quoted on request".
- No answer on how freight to Amazon is booked and billed.
- Prep staff paid per unit with no accuracy check on the count.
- No plan for the weeks when your volume doubles.
- You cannot see your own inventory without emailing them.
- A refusal to run a pilot or to put terms in writing.
Where Orderfy fits
Orderfy Prep is built for high-volume sellers. It sits in Garland, Texas, in the Dallas-Fort Worth area, with every charge itemized in a quote. Every client gets the prep WMS, photos of each shipment and direct communication channels for 24/7 access to the warehouse team, and shipments into Amazon can go by small parcel, LTL or consolidated FTL, which costs less than small parcel. See Orderfy Prep and the WMS. Whichever center you choose, get its receive-to-ship turnaround, peak-season capacity and pilot terms in writing.
- Inbound inventory is typically received and sellable the same day, and prep orders are typically ready to ship to Amazon the same day.
- Every outbound carton is weighed and measured, and box contents are tracked accurately in the WMS. FBA prep is tracked from arrival at the warehouse to sellable on Amazon.
- Order accuracy is 99.9%, tracked in the in-house WMS, and accuracy commitments can go in a written SLA with fee credits.
Orderfy is not the cheapest answer for every seller. If you only need a bare label-only service at the lowest possible rate, or your inventory and most Amazon destinations sit on a coast far from Texas, price a closer center too.
Frequently asked questions
Typically $0.30 to $0.75 per unit for label-only prep and $0.60 to $1.25 with a poly bag, before freight, according to the ranges in our prep cost guide. A mixed month like the one above lands around $0.70 per unit all-in for prep. Freight into Amazon is billed on top.
Often, yes. A higher base rate with itemized fees, consolidated freight and clear error reporting usually costs less overall than a low headline rate that adds charges later. Compare total monthly cost, not the base rate.
One is simpler. A second makes sense if you need a different region, a different category such as food or fragile goods, or a backup for peak weeks. Keep the split by SKU, not by unit.
There is no standard. Some centers set minimums of 5,000 units a month, others have none. At 5,000 and above you can ask for itemized pricing, a service level in writing and consolidated freight, and expect a yes.
It depends on how complete your SKU data is. With a full packet of SKU specs, prep rules and bundle sheets, a first pilot can usually move quickly. If you are replacing an existing center, plan a four-week parallel run. Ask any prep center for its onboarding timeline in writing. Orderfy helps brands transition in, including all software setup, and has written documentation for onboarding, transitioning and ongoing support in its WMS. Go-live can be as fast as the same day once products and inventory are ready.
Sources
- FBA inbound placement service fee, Seller Central, read October 2026
- AWD shipping requirements, Seller Central, note on the January 1, 2026 end of prep and labeling services
- Amazon FBA prep cost in 2026, Orderfy, updated October 12, 2026 (rate ranges and freight illustration)
Get a quote
Send last month's units, SKUs and bundles, and we will return an itemized quote with freight shown separately so you can score it against any other. Get a quote.